Privacy Notice

CHAP holds some information about you. This document outlines how that information is used, who we may share  that information with and how we keep it secure. This notice does not provide exhaustive detail. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the datacontroller@chap-solutions.co.uk. We keep our Privacy Notice under regular review. This Privacy Notice was last reviewed in May 2018.

1. What We Do

CHAP Is one of four Agri-Tech centres established by Innovate UK as part of the Agri-Tech strategy published in June 2013. The Centre for Crop and Health Protection, we are a collaboration between industry and research partners representing a £22m investment in high quality agri-food science and innovation.

Science and technological innovation is the key to raising crop productivity including transforming our approach to the management of weeds, pests, diseases, water and soil. We bring together scientists, researchers, farmers, advisors and suppliers to do just that, by increasing the economic performance of UK farming through the development and uptake of technologies, products and services.

We engage with those involved in the food industry including farmers, growers, agronomists, food processors, food retailers and seed companies and work with them to identify their top priorities, in terms of improving crop yields, and invite CHAP scientists to find solutions.

 

2. How We Obtain Your Personal Data

Information provided by you

  • You provide us with personal data in the following ways:
  • By signing up to our events
  • By signing up to our newsletter
  • Through email, over the telephone or by post
  • Through social media such as twitter
  • By working with us as a delivery partner or supplier

This may include the following information:

  • Basic details such as name, job title and contact details
  • Details of contact we have had with you such as meeting attendance/minutes, attendance at events
  • Dietary and access information for attendance at events
  • Bank details for processing of invoices and payment for events

We may use your information for marketing purposes, to keep you up to date on CHAP’s events and industry news as well as for business opportunities such as collaboration on projects. The legal basis of our holding your personal data is consent and we will regularly seek to re-confirm your consent to hold your information.

We may also hold your information such as dietary requirements and special access in order to administer your attendance at events on the legal basis of Legitimate Interest.

We may use your information for the purposes of managing your supply of goods or services to CHAP. The legal basis for holding this data would be for Contract purposes.

We retain your personal data for the period for which we have consent or as in line with our records retention policy.

We do not hold personal data from other sources.

 

3. How We Obtain Your Personal Data

We act as a data controller for use of your personal data in marketing, event management activities, business opportunities and supplier management.

We act as a data controller and processor in regard to the processing of credit card and online payments.

We undertake at all times to protect your personal data in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) concerning data protection. We will also take reasonable security measures to protect your personal data storage.

We may use your personal data where there is an overriding public interest in using the information e.g. in order to safeguard an individual, or to prevent a serious crime. Also where there is a legal requirement such as a formal court order.

 

4. Do you share my information with other organisations?

We will keep information about you confidential. We will only disclose your information with other third parties with your express consent with the exception of the following categories of third parties:

We act as a data controller for use of your personal data in marketing, event management activities, business opportunities and supplier management.

We act as a data controller and processor in regard to the processing of credit card and online payments.

We undertake at all times to protect your personal data in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) concerning data protection. We will also take reasonable security measures to protect your personal data storage.

We may use your personal data where there is an overriding public interest in using the information e.g. in order to safeguard an individual, or to prevent a serious crime. Also where there is a legal requirement such as a formal court order.

  • Any contractors and advisors that provide a service to us or act as our agents on the understanding that they keep the information confidential
  • Anyone to whom we may transfer our rights and duties under any agreement we have with you
  • Any legal or crime prevention agencies and/or to satisfy any regulatory request if we have a duty to do so or if the law allows us to do so

 

5. What are your rights?

Every individual has the right to see, amend, delete or have a copy, of data held that can identify you, with some exceptions. You do not need to give a reason to see your data.

If you want to access your data you must make a subject access request in writing to datacontroller@chap-solutions.co.uk. Under special circumstances, some information may be withheld. We shall respond within 20 working days from the point of receiving the request and all necessary information from you. Our response will include the details of the personal data we hold on you including:

  • Sources from which we acquired the information
  • The purposes of processing the information
  • Persons or entities with whom we are sharing the information

You have the right, subject to exemptions, to ask to:

  • Have your information deleted
  • Have your information corrected or updated where it is no longer accurate
  • Ask us to stop processing information about you where we are not required to do so by law.
  • Receive a copy of your personal data, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and have the right to transmit that data to another controller, without hindrance from us.
  • Object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you

We do not carry out any automated processing, which may lead to automated decision based on your personal data.

If you would like to invoke any of the above rights then please write to the Data Controller at National Agri-Food Innovation Campus, Sand Hutton, York, YO41 1LZ or email datacontroller@chap-solutions.co.uk.

 

6. What safeguards are in place to ensure data that identifies me is secure?

We only use information that may identify you in accordance with GDPR. This requires us to process personal data only if there is a legitimate basis for doing so and that any processing must be fair and lawful.

We will protect your information, inform you of how your information will be used, and allow you to decide if and how your information can be shared.

We also ensure the information we hold is kept in secure locations, restrict access to information to authorised personnel only, protect personal and confidential information held on equipment such as laptops with encryption (which masks data so that unauthorised users cannot see or make sense of it). We ensure external data processors that support us are legally and contractually bound to operate and prove security arrangements are in place where data that could or does identify a person are processed.

CHAP is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as a data controller and collects data for a variety of purposes. A copy of the registration is available through the ICO website (search by business name).

 

7. How long do you hold confidential information for?

All records held by the CHAP will be kept for the duration specified by our records retention policy which is available on request.

 

8. Website technical details

Forms: We do use electronic forms on our website making use of an available ‘forms module’ which has a number of built-in features to help ensure privacy. We also aim to use secure forms where appropriate.

In compliance with EU legislation, the following table lists the use of cookies on this web site:

Cookie name

Advanced areas of this site may use cookies to store your presentation preferences in a purely technical fashion with no individually identifiable information. Note also our statement on analytics software below – as analytics software also uses cookies to function.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

 

9. Analytics

Like most websites, we make use of analytics software in order to help us understand the trends in popularity of our website and of different sections. We make no use of personally identifiable information in any of the statistical reports we use from this package. We use an analytics package called Google Analytics who provide details of their privacy policy on the Google website.

 

10. Complaints

If you have a complaint regarding the use of your personal data then please contact us by writing to the Data Controller at National Agri-Food Innovation Campus, Sand Hutton, York, YO41 1LZ or email datacontroller@chap-solutions.co.uk and we will do our best to help you.

If your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction and you wish to make a formal complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), you can contact them on 01625 545745 or 0303 1231113.

header-layer

For more information on our capabilities or to discuss a collaboration and/or grant for a commercially funded project, complete the form below.

I would like to sign up to the CHAP eNewsletter.